DASC ARCHIVE OF
SWIMMING RESULTS
& NEWS


2016/17 Swimming Year - Gala Times

Billingham Autumn Meet, Level 3, Billingham, 24&25 Sep 2016
BOYS    GIRLS

South Tyne Autumn Meet, Level 3, Haven Point, 1&2 Oct 2016
Times

Darlington Dander Meet, 9 Oct 2016
BOYS   GIRLS

Middlesbrough Hallowe'en Meet, Level 2, 21-23 Oct 2016 Times 

Chester-le-Street Junior Gala, Level 3 28-30 Oct 2016  Times

NER Short Course Championships, Level 2, 5&6 Nov 2016, Sunderland
Age Groups    Senior & Junior

Glynn Mettam Memorial B Grade Meet, Level 3, Long Course, Sheffield, 19 Nov 2016  Times 

Tynemouth Winter Gala, Level 3, 19&20 Nov 2016 Times

Derwentside Christmas Cracker Level 3 Meet, Stanley, 3&4 Dec 2016
BOYS   GIRLS

Middlesbrough Christmas Meet, Level 3, 10&11 Dec 2016  Times

Scottish 25m National Championships, Edinburgh, 9-11 Dec 2016  Times

Rotherham Metro A&B Grade Meet, Sheffield, 21&22 Jan 2017
BOYS  GIRLS

N&D Championships, Sunderland, 4&5, 25&26 Feb 2017
Times
Other Information
Report

Derwentside Development Gala, Stanley, 4&5 Mar 2017 Times

Sunderland National Qualifier Meet Level 1, 31 Mar-2 Apr 2017 Times

Harrogate Spa Town A&B Grade Meet, 8&9 Apr 2017
BOYS GIRLS

Wear Valley May Meet, 13&14 May 2017
BOYS GIRLS

NER Championships Long Course 20,21,27-29 May 2017 Sunderland
Youth&Senior and Age Groups
Times
Report

Derwentside Charity Meet, 3&4 June 2017, Stanley Times

Scarborough AB Grade Meet, 16-18 Jun 2017 BOYS GIRLS

Sunderland Summer Splash, 8&9 July 2017 BOYS GIRLS

2016 Main Club Galas

Club Gala 1, 7 June 2016 Results

Club Gala 2, 28 June 16 Results   

Club Distance Gala, 10 July 16 BOYS  GIRLS  

Club Gala 3, 4 Oct 16 Results  

Club Gala 4, 29 Nov 16 Results 

Results of 2016 Skins Events

Club Gala Records at end of 2016

2016 Club Championship Points Final Totals

2015/16 Swimming News

DASC Swimmers Compete in Schools Biathlon Northern Regional Championships, 18 October 2015

DASC Masters Swimmers Compete in National Championships at Sheffield, 23-25 October 2015

Darlington Swimmers at European Masters Championships
London Aquatics Centre May 2016

Christian Qualifies for ITU World Triathlon Championships in Mexico
June 16

Tony Day in Record-Breaking Form Again at N&D Masters Championships 3 July 2016, South Shields

Alice Day wins Bronze at Swim Wales Summer Open Meet
National Pool, Swansea, 1-7 August 2016


2015/16 Swimming Year - Gala Times

Billingham Autumn Meet, 12&13 Sep  Times   

Richmond Dales Open Meet, Durham, 19&20 Sep
BOYS  GIRLS

Darlington Dander Meet, Billingham Forum, 4 Oct
Full Results
BOYS Times   GIRLS Times

Tynemouth Autumn NER Qualifier, 10&11 Oct  Times 

Chester-le-Street Junior Meet, 23-25 Oct Times

Wear Valley Guy Fawkes Meet, Bishop Auckland, 7&8 Nov
BOYS Times  GIRLS Times

NER 25m Championships, Sunderland, 21&22 Nov
Times  Report
 
Derwentside Christmas Cracker Meet, Stanley, 5&6 Dec Times 

Middlesbrough Christmas Meet, 12&13 Dec  Times 

Scottish National Championships, Edinburgh, 11-13 Dec Report  

Rotherham Metro A/B Grade Long Course Level 3 Meet, 23&24 Jan
BOYS Times   GIRLS Times

Middlesbrough AA Grade, 20&21 Feb
BOYS Times   GIRLS Times

N&D Championships, 6&7, 27&28 Feb, Sunderland
Times  Report 

Harrogate AB Grade Meet, 2&3 Apr  Times

Leeds National Qualifying Meet 22-24 Apr  Times

NER Youth and Senior Championships, 30 Apr & 1 May, Sunderland
Times

Wear Valley Level 3 May Meet, 15&16 May
BOYS Times   GIRLS Times

Billingham Invitational Time Trial 16 May  Times

NER Age Group Championships, 21&22, 28&29 May, Sheffield
Times   Report

Scarborough A&B Grade Meet, 17-19 Jun
BOYS Times   GIRLS Times 

Newcastle Swim Team Summer Meet, 25&26 Jun, Stanley  Times  

2015 Main Club Galas

Main Club Gala 1, 10 March 15 Results

Main Club Gala 2, 26 May 15  Results

Club Distance Gala, 28 June 15 BOYS  GIRLS

Main Club Gala 3, 14 July 15 Results 


Club Championship Final Points Totals for 2015


2015 Novice Club Galas

Novice Club Gala 1, 26 May 2015 Results


2015 Updates

Updates Jan 15

Updates Feb 15

Updates Mar 15

Updates May 15

Updates Jul 15

Updates Aug 15

Updates Sep 15

Updates Nov 15

Updates Dec 15

2014/15 Swimming News

Two DASC Swimmers in Winning Water Polo Team at National Championships (Oct 14)

Richard Murray in Winning Team at National Age Group Championships (Apr 15)

Jay competes in British Para-Swimming Championships in Glasgow
(Mar 15)


Jay excels at German Internation Open Meet in Berlin (Apr 15)

2014/15 Swimming Year - Gala Times

Billingham Invitation Time Trial, Billingham, 14 Sep  Times

Richmond Dales Open Meet, Durham, 20&21 Sep  BOYS   GIRLS

Gateshead & Whickham Invitational Autumn Meet, Dunston, 4&5 Oct
Times

Darlington Dander October Meet, 12 Oct
Full Results  BOYS  GIRLS

Middlesbrough Hallowe'en Meet, 25&26 Oct  Times

Chester-le-Street Junior Meet, 24-26 Oct  Times

Wear Valley Guy Fawkes Meet, Bishop Auckland, 1&2 Nov  BOYS  GIRLS

BOSSS Winter Festival, Billingham, 15&16 Nov   Times

Derwentside Christmas Cracker Meet, Stanley, 15 (&16) Nov  Times

NER BAGCAT and Sen/Youth Championships, Sunderland, 6&7 Dec Times

Middlesbrough Christmas Gala, 13& 14 Dec  Times

Last Chance Qualifier, Stanley, 10&11 Jan  Times

Rotherham Metro A&B Graded Meet, Long Course, Sheffield, 17&18 Jan
Times

Billingham Invitational Time Trial, 18 Jan Times

N&D Championships Weekend 1, Sunderland, 7&8 Feb  Times  Report

N&D Championships Weekend 2, Sunderland, 28 Feb & 1 Mar
Times  Report

Middlesbrough AA Grade Meet 18&19 Apr  Times

South Tyneside Spring Meet, Haven Point, 18&19 Apr BOYS  GIRLS

Harrogate Spa Town AB Grade Gala, Harrogate, 25&26 Apr  Times

NER Youth and Senior Championships, 9&10 May  Times

BOSSS Spring Meet, Billingham, 2 May  Times

Wear Valley May Level 3 Meet, Bishop Auckland, 16&17 May
BOYS  GIRLS

Billingham May Day Time Trial, 17 May  Times

NER Age Group Championships, Sheffield,  6,7,13,14 June 15
Times from Weekend 1   Weekend 2  Report

Scarborough ASC A&B Graded Meet, 19-21 June 15  Times

Derwentside Charity Meet, Stanley, 6&7 June 15  Times

Sunderland Summer Splash, 4&5 July 15  Times


2014 Novice Club Galas

Results Gala 1 3 June

Results Gala 2 25 Nov

2014 Main Club Galas

Results Gala 1, 11 March  

Results Gala 2, 27 May  

Distance Gala Results, 6 July BOYS  GIRLS

Results Gala 3, 23 September 

Results Gala 4, 25 November 

Club Championship Points Totals

2013/14 Swimming News - Photos in Gallery

Emily Alderson Excels in Triathlon (Sep 13)

Will Gets Inter-Counties Call-Up (Sep 13)

Nic Represents GB in World Aquathlon Championships (Sep 13)

Success for DASC Swimmers in Regional Biathlon Competition (Oct 13)

Jay and James at EFDS National Competition (Nov 13)

DASC End-of-Year Presentation (Dec 13)

DASC Represented at DSWS Awards (Jan 14)

Congratulations and Farewell to Michal (Apr 14)

Jay Competes in British International Meet (Apr 14)

Emily Represents GB in European Triathlon (Jun 14)

Christian Qualifies for World Triathlon Championships (Jul 14)

Channel Relay Swim, Iain's Triple Challenge, Fundraising Total Tops £4000 (Jul 14)

Jay Shines at Nationals (Aug 14)

Christian Competes at World Triathlon Championships in Edmonton
(Aug 14)

2013/14 Swimming Year - Gala Times

Richmond Level 3 Meet, Durham, 21&22 Sep 13  GIRLS  BOYS

Darlington Dander October Level 3 Meet, 6 Oct 13  GIRLS  BOYS 

NDSA Autumn Graded Level 3 50m Meet, 12&13 Oct 13, Sunderland  Times

Middlesbrough Hallowe'en Level 2 Meet, 26&27 Oct 13  Times

Wear Valley Guy Fawkes Level 3 Meet, 2&3 Nov 13, Bishop Auckland
GIRLS  BOYS

BOSSS Winter Festival Level 3 Meet, 16&17 Nov 13, Billingham
GIRLS  BOYS

NER SC Championships, 30 Nov & 1 Dec 13, Sunderland
Times  Report

Peterlee Annual Graded Meet, 5 Jan 14, Stanley  Times  

Rotherham Metro AB Graded Meet, 18&19 Jan 14, Sheffield, Long Course
GIRLS  BOYS

N&D Championships Weekend 1 Sprints, 1&2 Feb 14, Sunderland (50m)
Times  Report

N&D Championships Weekend 2, 22&23 Feb 14, Sunderland (50m)
Times  Report

DSE National Junior and Youth Championships, 1&2 Mar 14, Sheffield (25m) Report and Times 

N&D Championships Weekend 3, 8&9 Mar 14, Sunderland (50m)
Times  Report

BOSSS Spring Gala, 5&6 Apr 14, Billingham
GIRLS  BOYS

Chester-le-Street Open Meet, 26 Apr 14 only, Stanley  Times 

NER Youth/Senior Championships, 3&4 May 14, Sunderland  Times

Middlesbrough Open, 9-11 May 14  Times 

Wear Valley May Meet, 17&18 May 14
BOYS  GIRLS

Billingham Time Trials, 25 May 14  Times

NER BAGCAT Championships, 7,8,14 & 21 June 14, Leeds, Sheffield & Sunderland  Times

Scarborough ASC AB Grade Gala, 20-22 June 14  Times 

Sunderland Summer Splash, 12&13 Jul 14  Times

2013 Novice Club Galas

Novice Gala 1, 19 Mar 2013  BOYS   GIRLS

Novice Gala 2
,
21 May 2013  BOYS   GIRLS

Novice Gala 3, 26 Nov 2013  BOYS   GIRLS

2013 Main Club Galas

Results Main Club Gala 1 19 Mar 2013

Results Main Club Gala 2 21 May 2013

Results Club Distance Gala 30 June 2013  BOYS  GIRLS

Results Main Club Gala 3 24 Sep 2013

Results Main Club Gala 4 26 Nov 2013

Final 2013 Club Championship Results


2012/13 Swimming News - Photos in Gallery

Land Training Coach in Big Demand (Oct 12)

DASC Pyjama Swim in aid of BBC Children in Need (Nov 12)

DASC Shine at Darlington Sports Winners Scheme Final (Feb 13)

The Magnificent Seven by Jay McCabe (Mar 13)

Jade's Achievements Recognised at Darlington Sports Awards (Jun 13)

Darlington Trio at Nationals (Jul 13)

Great Manchester Open Water Swim (Aug 13)


2012/13 Swimming Year - Gala Times


South Tyneside Autumn Meet
, Hebburn, 15&16 Sep 12   Times

Richmond Back to Pool Level 3 Meet, Durham, 22&23 Sep 12  


GIRLS

BOYS

Darlington Dander Meet, Darlington, 7 Oct 12

 
GIRLS

BOYS

Middlesbrough Hallowe'en Level 2 Meet, Middlesbrough, 27&28 Oct 12  Times

Wear Valley Guy Fawkes Level 3 Meet, Bishop Auckland, 3&4 Nov 12 
GIRLS

BOYS

DSE National SC Championships, Sheffield, 24&25 Nov 12  Report

NER 25m Championships, Sunderland, 1&2 Dec 12  Times   Report  

BOSSS Winter Festival Level 3 Meet, Billingham, 15&16 Dec 12 
GIRLS
 
   


BOYS

Peterlee Annual Graded Level 3 Meet, 6 Jan 13, Stanley  Times

Rotherham Metro AB Graded Level 3 Gala, 19&20 Jan 13, Sheffield  Times

N&D Championships, Sunderland:

Weekend 1, 2&3 Feb13         Report   

Weekend 2, 16&17 Feb 13     Report.   

Weekend 3, 9&10 Mar 13        Report    

BOYS Times

GIRLS Times

Middlesbrough AA Grade Level 4 Gala, 9&10 Feb 13
GIRLS

BOYS

Derwentside Develpoment Meet, 23&24 Feb 13, Stanley   Times 

Scottish National Age Group Championships, 10-14 Apr 13, Edinburgh  Report 

British International Disability Championships, 25-28 Apr 13, Sheffield  Report 

NER Youth & Open Championships, 4-5 May 13, Sunderland  Times  

Middlesbrough Open Meet, 10-12 May 13, Middlesbrough  Times  

Wear Valley ASC Level 3 May Meet, 18&19 May 13, Bishop Auckland 
GIRLS 
 


BOYS

NER BAGCAT Championships, 1&2, 8&9 Jun 13, Sheffield  Times   Report 

Scarborough AB Level 3 Meet, 14-16 Jun 13 Times  

Durham End of Season Level 3 Gala, 13&14 Jul 13
GIRLS
 


BOYS

National Championships  Gala Report

2012 Novice Club Galas

Results from Novice Gala 1 27 Mar 2012  BOYS    GIRLS  

Results from Novice Gala 2 22 May 2012  BOYS    GIRLS

Results from Novice Gala 3 11 Dec 2012  BOYS    GIRLS


2012 Main Club Galas

Main Club Gala 1  Results     

Main Club Gala 2  Results     

Club Distance Gala Results  BOYS  GIRLS 

Main Club Gala 3   Results 

Main Club Gala 4   Results

Final Club Championship Points Totals for 2012


2011/12 Swimming News

Robin Butterfield to start at London 2012

DASC at N&D Youth&Open Championships (Feb 12)

Success for Darlington Masters Swimmers (Mar 12)

Will wins a medal at Scottish Nationals (Mar 12)

DASC at N&D BAGCATS (Mar 12)

Jay competes in Disability Galas (Apr 12)

DASC at NER BAGCATS (Jun 12)

Darlington Sports Awards (Jun 12)

David Carter competes at National Championships (Jun 12)

DASC win Diddy League Division 2 Final (Jun12)

Daisy Chain Boat Race (Jul12)

Will and Jay compete at National Level (Jul12)

2011/12 Swimming Year - Gala Times

South Tyneside September Meet, Hebburn, 17,18 Sept 11Times

NER Masters, Durham, 25 Sept 11  Report

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 1, 1 Oct 11, Bishop Auckland  Times

Darlington Dander Meet, 9 Oct 11  
GIRLS

BOYS

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 2, 29 Oct 11, Middlesbrough  Times

Wear Valley Guy Fawkes Meet, 5,6 Nov 11, Bishop Auckland
GIRLS
BOYS

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 3, Stanley, 12 Nov 11 Times

NER Short Course Championships, 3,4, Dec 11, Sunderland   Times

Derwentside Christmas Cracker Meet, Stanley, 10,11 Dec 11  Times

Middlesbrough Junior Christmas Meet, 10 December 11    Times

Peterlee Annual Graded Meet, Stanley, 8 Jan 12      Times

Rotherham Metro AB Grade Meet, Sheffield, 21, 22 Jan 12
Girls
Boys

N&D Youth & Open Championships, 4,5 Feb 12, Sunderland  Times

Middlesbrough AA Grade, 11,12 Feb 12  Times

Durham Very Last Chance Meet 18,19 Feb 12   Times

Derwentside Developmental Meet, 4 Mar 12, Stanley   Times

N&D BAGCAT Swimming Championships, 17&18 March 12 Sunderland  Times

Report

South Tyneside Spring Graded Meet, 21&22 April 12 Hebburn  Times

NER Youth/Open Championships, 5&6 May 12, Sunderland  Report

Middlesbrough Open Meet, 11-13 May 2012  Times

Sunderland May Open Meet 19&20 May 2012 Times

Wear Valley Level 3 May Meet 19&20 May 2012
Girls

Boys

NER BAGCAT Championships 2&3, 9&10 June 2012, Sheffield & Leeds Times

National Championships June 2012, Sheffield   Report

Newburn 6th Summer Meet, 14&15 July 2012, Stanley
Girls

Boys

2011 Novice Club Galas

Novice Gala 1 (29 March 11) Results 
Boys
Girls

Novice Gala 2 (5 July 11) Results
Boys

Girls

Novice Gala 3 (8 Nov 11) Results
Boys
Girls

2011 Main Club Galas

DASC Club Gala 1 22 March 2011  Results

DASC Club Gala 2 14 June 2011  Results

DASC Club Gala 3 27 September 2011  Results

DASC Club Gala 4 22 November 2011  Results

DASC Skins Events 22 November 2011  Results

DASC Distance Gala 27 November 2011  Results

DASC Final Club Championship 2011   Points Totals


2010/11 Swimming Year

South Tyneside September Meet, Hebburn, 18,19 Sep 10   Times   Report

N&D Autumn Graded Series 1, Tynemouth, 25, 26 Sep 10 Times  Report

Darlington Dander October Meet, 10 Oct 10  Boys Times   Girls Times

N&D Autumn Graded Series 2, Stanley, 23,24 Oct 10  Times

Chester-le-Street Junior Meet, 30,31 Oct 10   Times

NER Championships, Sunderland, 6,7 Nov 10  Times

N&D Autumn Graded Series 3, Middlesbrough, 13,14 Nov 10  Times

N&D Autumn Graded Series Overall BAGCAT Points

Wear Valley Christmas Meet, Bishop Auckland, 4,5 Dec 10   Times

Middlesbrough Junior Christmas Meet, 12 Dec 10   Times

Peterlee Graded Gala, 9 Jan 11    Times  Report

Rotherham Metro Level 3 Meet, Sheffield, 22,23 Jan 11  Pictures   Times   Report

Teesside Time Trials, Middlesbrough, 16,23,30 Jan 11  Times

N&D Youth/Open Championships, Sunderland, 19,20 Feb 11  Times

N&D BAGCAT CHampionships, Middlesbrough, 5,6,12,13 Mar 11 Times Report

Sunderland Spring Meet, 26,27 Mar 11  Times

Derwentside Developmental Graded Meet, Stanley, 26,27 Mar 11  Times

South Tyneside Spring Meet, Hebburn, 9,10 April 11  Times

NER Youth/Open Championships, Sunderland, 30 Apr, 1 May 11 Report

Middlesbrough Open, 6-8 May 11   Times

Wear Valley Level 3 May Meet, Bishop Auckland, 14,15 May 11  Times

NER BAGCAT Championships, Sheffield, 4,5,11,12 Jun 11 Report

Scarborough AB Graded Meet, 17-19 Jun 11 Times

2010 Main Club Galas

2010 Gala 1 30 March Results 

2010 Gala 2 6 July Results

2010 Gala 3 28 September Results

2010 Gala 4 23 November Results

2010 Distance Gala 14 December Results

2010 Overall Results - Club Championships

2010 Novice Club Galas

Results 2010 Novice Gala 1 23 March

Results Girls 2010 Novice Gala 2 29 June

Results Boys 2010 Novice Gala 2 29 June

Results Girls 2010 Novice Gala 3 21 September

Results Boys 2010 Novice Gala 3 21 September

Results Girls 2010 Novice Gala 4 16 November

Results Boys 2010 Novice Gala 4 16 November

Results Girls 2010 8 & under Club Championships

Results Boys 2010 8 & under Club Championships

2009/10 Swimming Year

B Squad Time Trials Times July, Aug 10, Haughton

NER Two Bridges Open Water Swim 14 Aug 10, Stockton Report

Newburn Summer Meet, 10 & 11 July 10, Stanley Times Report

Scarborough Seaside A/B Grade Meet 18 - 20 June 10 Times 

NER BAGCAT Championships, 5,6,12,13 June 10, Sheffield  Report

Wear Valley Level 3 May Meet, 15,16 May 10 Bishop Auckland Times  Report

Derwentside Sixty Five Roses Gala, Stanley, 24,25 Apr 10 Times  and  Report

Gateshead & Wickham Spring Graded Gala, Felling,20 Mar 10 Times                                                                                                    Report

N&D BAGCAT Championships, Middlesbrough, 6,7,13,14 Mar         Times   Report

N&D 800m and 1500m Championships, Sunderland, 16th, 31st Jan 10 Report

Newburn New Year Graded Meet, Stanley, 23,24 Jan 10     Times  and  Report

Middlesbrough Junior Christmas Gala 13 Dec 09                Report and Times

Wear Valley ASC Christmas Stocking Meet 5,6 Dec 09       Report and Times

N&D Autmn Graded Gala 3, Felling 14,15 Nov 09               Times

N&D Autumn Graded Gala  2, Tynemouth 17,18 Oct 09     Times

South Tyneside September Meet, Hebburn 26,27 Sep 09   Report and Times

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 1, Middlesbrough 19,20 Sep 09 Report and Times

2009 Novice Club Galas

DASC Novice Gala 1 17 March 2009 Results

DASC Novice Gala 2 2 June 2009 Results

DASC Novice Gala 3 29 September 2009 Results

DASC Novice Gala 4 1 December 2009 Results

DASC 8 & under Club Championships Final Results

Girls results
Boys results

2009 Main Club Galas

DASC Main Gala 1 24 March 2009 Results

DASC Main Gala 2 9 June 2009 Results

DASC Main Gala 3 6 October 2009 Results

DASC Main Gala 4 24 November 2009 Results

DASC Distance Gala 20th December 2009 Results

DASC Overall Club Championship for 2009

2008/9 Swimming Year

Gateshead & Whickham Summer Splash 4,5 July 2009      Report

NER BAGCAT Championships 6,7,20,21 June 2009            Report

Derwentside BAGCAT Graded Meet 13,14 June 2009         Report

Wear Valley Graded May Meet  16-17 May 2009                 Report   

Middlesbrough Open Meet 8-10 May 2009                         Report

N&D Championships Feb, Mar 2009                                   Report

Middlesbrough AA Grade Meet 1 February 2009                  Report   

Leeds New Year B Grade Meet 24 January 2009                  Report

Peterlee Graded Gala 11 January 2009                               Report

Middlesbrough Junior Christmas Meet 14 December 2008    Report

Wear Valley Christmas Stocking Meet 6,7 December 2008    Report

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 3 Felling 8,9 November 2008        Report

NER Senior/Junior Championships Durham, 1,2 Nov 2008     Report

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 2 Middlesbrough 18,19 Oct 2008   Report

Darlington Open Meet 4,5 October 2008                             Report

N&D Autumn Graded Gala 1 Tynemouth 20,21 Sep 2008      Report